post glitch

The place if you have forum issues to report, questions, feedback or just need information.
Post Reply
soaksdata
Posts: 580
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 10:54 am
Location: Oregon

post glitch

Post by soaksdata » Tue Mar 18, 2008 6:37 pm

Just wanted to let you know soakers forum is acting up. It was not
loading then when it did after 4 times, it would lock up as soon as I
tried to post on California 3 times. I had to turn off my computer to
disconnect since my mouse was frozen all 3 times on screen. All other
sites are working fine with my computers, just soakers forum is acting up.

User avatar
Eric
Posts: 481
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: Lake Tahoe

Post by Eric » Tue Mar 18, 2008 7:39 pm

Seems to be behaving OK now. Occasionally servers have glitches, something as simple as the power going out at the server location. The company I'm using for hosting has its servers located in Houston, TX, so we'll see what happens when a hurricane is heading into town.

I'm pretty satisfied with the reliability of the hosting company so far, though.

Eric

User avatar
BNMac
Site Admin
Posts: 1614
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: Western Oregon

Post by BNMac » Tue Mar 18, 2008 8:47 pm

Soaksdata, about what time was this happening? And - did it happen consecutively or was it over the span of time?

If this happens again, you can drop Eric or myself a line via email with the times & details. If others have seen issues, we'll hear about it. If not, Eric can check with the hosting company to see if they had some difficulties in that time span.

The devil's always in the details... these machines and the connections between them sure can be picky.

--Bruce...

User avatar
Jeff Allen
Moderator
Posts: 2770
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 3:38 pm
Location: Solon, IA

Post by Jeff Allen » Wed Mar 19, 2008 5:45 am

Storms in Tx?

They canceled all flights into Chicago last night from Houston...
...Soaking in the steam in 2015...

User avatar
Bulldozer
Posts: 454
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 12:24 am
Location: Vancouver, B.C. Canada

Post by Bulldozer » Tue Mar 25, 2008 5:30 pm

I find that I sometimes have troubles with posts also, but not just here. Actually I've yet to have a problem here with posting. It was explained to me that "MY" computer was lacking... and this was the most likely cause. This puter I use is going on 8 years old and is deficient in RAM(384MB), my ISP has suggested I RAM-Up or better yet, let the Scotsman in me go and buy a real computer. I have again started to occasionally shutdown my computer and re-start to clean cache and files just like the dayz of Windows 98. My biggest problem with this site is getting the post typed in time before it "Logs Me Out"
Soak Well and Be Calmed.

Post Reply